committees 

Honorary Conference Co-Chairs
Lotfi A. Zadeh
University of California, Berkeley
Ali Abbasov
Minster of Communication and Information Technology of the Republic of Azerbaijan

General Co-Chairs
Ronald R. Yager
Iona College
Marek Z. Reformat
University of Alberta

Organizing Committee
Sergei Ovchinnikov
San Francisco State University
Marek Z. Reformat
University of Alberta
Shahnaz Shahbazova
Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku, Azerbaijan
Ronald R. Yager
Iona College

Local Arrangements
Sergei Ovchinnikov
San Francisco State University

Program Committee
Ajith Abraham (USA)
Rafik Aliev (Azerbaijan)
Andrzej Bargiela (UK)
Joe Barone (USA)
Hamid Berenji (USA)
Michael Berthold (Germany)
Jim Bezdek (USA)
Piero Bonissone (USA)
Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier (France)
Christer Carlsson (Finland)
Joao Carvalho (Portugal)
Asli Celikyilmaz (USA)
Guoqing Chen (China)
Oscar Castillo (Mexico)
Valerie Cross (USA)
Bernard deBaets (Belgium)
Miguel Delgado (Spain)
Ashok Deshpande (India)
Jozo Dujmovic (USA)
Didier Dubois (France)
Dimitar Filev (USA)
Fernando Gomide (Brasil)
William Gruver (USA)
Madan Gupta (Canada)
Larry Hall (USA)
Kaoru Hirota (Japan)
Eyke Hullermeier (Germany)
Mo Jamshidi (USA)
Janusz Kacprzyk (Poland)
Abe Kandel (USA)
Jim Keller (USA)
Etienne Kerre (Belgium)
Peter Klement (Austria)
Lazlo Koczy (Hungary)
Bart Kosko (USA)
Vladek Kreinovich (USA)
Rudolf Kruse (Germany)
Henrik Larsen (Denmark)
Jonathan Lee (Taiwan)
Chang-Shing Lee (Taiwan)
T.Y. Lin (USA)
Chin-Teng Lin (Taiwan)
Vincenzo Loia (Italy)
Ramon Lopez deMantaras (Spain)
Luis Magdalena (Spain)
Trevor Martin (UK)
Jerry Mendel (USA)
Javier Montero (Spain)
Vilem Novack (Czech Republic)
Hung Nguyen (USA)
Sergei Ovchinicov (USA)
Nikhil Pal (India)
Sankar Pal (India)
Gabriella Pasi (Italy)
Witold Pedrycz (Canada)
Irina Perfilieva (Czech Republic)
Fred Petry (USA)
Henri Prade (France)
Anca Ralescu (USA)
Dan Ralescu (USA)
Rita Ribeiro (Portugal)
Enrique Ruspini (Spain)
Elie Sanchez (France)
Shahnaz Shahbazova (Azerbaijan)
Glenn Shafer (USA)
Tom Sudkamp (USA)
Rudolf Seising (Spain)
Michio Sugeno (Japan)
Tomohiro Takagi (Japan)
Settimo Termini (Italy)
Enric Trillas (Spain)
Burhan Turksen (Turkey)
Aldo Ventre (Italy)
Jose Luis Verdegay (Spain)
Carol Walker (USA)
Elbert Walker (USA)
Paul Wang (USA)
Bernard Widrow (USA)
Hao Ying (USA)
Slawomir Zadrozny (Poland)
Hans Zimmermann (Germany)





february 2011